Peppermint is a hybrid plant, a combination of water mint and spearmint. It is one of the most common essential oils. It is widely used in food flavorings, cosmetics and aromatherapy.
It’s been proven that the crisp, sharp scent keeps you alert and boosts concentration. In fact, the following article was published by the NIH "Peppermint aroma caused improvement on tasks related to attentional processes, virtual recognition memory, working memory, and visual-motor response."
A few drops added to massage oil can reduce fatigue and muscle tension. Added to your bath or in carrier lotions it can soothe itchy skin, boost circulation and calm inflamed skin.
Did you know it can repel insects and spiders? It makes a wonderful natural insect repellent!
With so many practical uses no home should be without it.
Our Peppermint oil is steam distilled from the leaves just before flowering. Sourced from India.
Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care. Must be added to carrier oil for topical use- not to exceed 5% essential oil.
Before using topically, perform a small patch test on your inner forearm by applying a small quantity of diluted essential oil.
Wash the area if you experience any irritation. If no irritation occurs after 48 hours it is safe to use on your skin